Created by Lone Star Legal Aid. Interest in Rental Assistance Check this box if you and the landlord are both interested in getting help paying your rent. PETITION. The program has been renewed through Supreme Court of Texas emergency orders since then. The notice period depends upon the terms of your lease and when it expires. In many cases, this will resolve the problem. 292 0 obj
<>
endobj
If tenants request a continuance or jury trial, the process can take longer. You must send a copy of your Answer to the Plaintiff. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The CARES Act may also protect you from late fees incurred prior to July 25, 2020. See also: "tenancy at sufferance.". Texas Notice to Vacate:Check this box if you did not get a Notice to Vacate.